71, Laurel Terrace, DN6 8HZ
71 Laurel Terrace is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Skellow. It sold for £79,950 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £79,950 380.7% 370.9% Jul 2003 £40,000 10.1% 8.5% Jul 2000 £29,995 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £908 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,504 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £79,950 £909 £220,339 £2,504 Jul 2003 £40,000 £455 £116,967 £1,329 Jul 2000 £29,995 £341 £121,130 £1,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.