Property data
Sale history
£97,000 on Jul 2003
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £97,000 £1,102 £262,929 £2,988

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Pomeroy Street.

Photos for 10 Pomeroy Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: