5, St Andrews Terrace, WD19 6UZ
5 St Andrews Terrace is a 40 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £114,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £114,000 14.3% 12.6% Apr 1997 £48,500 12.3% 9.5% Mar 1996 £42,950 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,378 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £114,000 £2,850 £295,114 £7,378 Apr 1997 £48,500 £1,212 £293,598 £7,340 Mar 1996 £42,950 £1,074 £286,580 £7,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 St Andrews Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 St Andrews Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.