64, Lodge Street, BB5 6EH
64 Lodge Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £22,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £22,000 4.4% 2.9% Mar 2000 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £252 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £22,000 £253 £75,573 £869 Mar 2000 £19,500 £224 £73,561 £846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA778013
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 64 Lodge Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
WEST LANCASHIRE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00772962)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 May 1996
- Title number
- LA863849
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 64 Lodge Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jan 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 64 Lodge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 64 Lodge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.