Property data
Sale history
£285,000 on May 2003 (est. today's value: £557,557)
Internal area
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,592 per sqm (£148 per sqft) in May 2003. For context, homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hurworth DL2-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £358,000 and £485,000 (179 m² × typical £/sqm in Hurworth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
684 square metres (7,363 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 DM/20/02430/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Garden House Brownside Lane Bolam Darlington
Description:
Replace conservatory with orangery to rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.