2, Ambleside Crescent, DN5 7PS
2 Ambleside Crescent is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Sprotbrough. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £100,000 12.1% 10.6% Apr 1998 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,298 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,994 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £100,000 £1,299 £307,517 £3,994 Apr 1998 £57,500 £747 £266,285 £3,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.