Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2003 £81,000 16.0% 14.1%
Jan 1997 £31,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Howard Street.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £861 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2003 £81,000 £862 £193,033 £2,054
Jan 1997 £31,000 £330 £193,414 £2,058

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 58 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Howard Street.

Photos for 58 Howard Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: