5, Leckhampton Place, GL53 0DD
5 Leckhampton Place is a 50 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £114,000 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £114,000 20.3% 18.4% Jul 1998 £46,750 5.8% 3.5% Oct 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £114,000 £2,280 £194,492 £3,890 Jul 1998 £46,750 £935 £164,981 £3,300 Oct 1995 £40,000 £800 £168,485 £3,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,750 and £5,700 per square metre (£441 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: