77, Duckpool Road, NP19 7EQ
77 Duckpool Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £84,950 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £84,950 14.0% 12.5% Jun 1999 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £84,950 £607 £214,893 £1,535 Jun 1999 £49,950 £357 £232,758 £1,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.