Bromfield, Westra, CF64 4HA
Bromfield Westra is a 258 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Feb 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bromfield, Westra.
- Internal area
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £310,000 £1,202 £851,675 £3,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 258 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £851,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 258 m², this implies a valuation between £782,000 and £1,050,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 866 square metres (9,322 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bromfield Westra. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for Bromfield Westra.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 2007/00698/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bromfield, Westra, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Proposed 2 storey extensions to front and rear elevations
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 258 sqm (2,777 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.