23, Eyre Street, CF24 2JS
23 Eyre Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £107,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£107,000 on Feb 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Eyre Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £107,000 £1,115 £265,564 £2,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Eyre Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Eyre Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01292/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Eyre Street Splott Cardiff
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE FROM A 3 BED HOUSE, INTO 3 X 1 BED FLATS. INCLUDING A SINGLE STORY REAR EXTENSION, AND REAR DORMER/LOFT CONVERSION
- Summary:
- 13 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.