2, Chessel Close, BS32 0BZ
2 Chessel Close is a 90 m² detached home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £172,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £172,000 14.7% 12.9% Aug 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Chessel Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,551 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £172,000 £1,911 £409,601 £4,551 Aug 1996 £65,000 £722 £412,109 £4,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,050 per square metre (£407 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Chessel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chessel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.