29, Baird Drive, GU3 3EE
29 Baird Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Fairlands. It sold for £91,000 in Jun 1998.
- Sale history
-
£91,000 on Jun 1998
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jun 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,743 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1998 £91,000 £1,123 £384,164 £4,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SY519905
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Baird Drive, Wood Street Village, Guildford
- Owner
-
THE ROSEMARY SIMMONS MEMORIAL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP15355R)
Proprietor address: 46 High Street, Esher KT10 9QY
Price paid on title: £91,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jul 1998
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.