75, Ellesmere Road, HP4 2ET
75 Ellesmere Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £239,500 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £239,500 14.9% 13.9% Dec 2002 £217,000 17.3% 15.5% Apr 2001 £167,000 19.2% 17.3% Nov 1996 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,406 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £239,500 £2,851 £622,085 £7,406 Dec 2002 £217,000 £2,583 £613,530 £7,304 Apr 2001 £167,000 £1,988 £573,198 £6,824 Nov 1996 £77,000 £917 £525,029 £6,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 75 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.