5, Watson Road, CF14 2JA
5 Watson Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £122,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £122,000 12.3% 10.6% Dec 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Watson Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,519 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £122,000 £1,402 £306,137 £3,519 Dec 1996 £55,000 £632 £311,812 £3,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Watson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.