18, Arden Close, SE28 8SL
18 Arden Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Barking Riverside. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £150,000 3.8% 2.3% Feb 2002 £142,195 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,757 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £150,000 £2,113 £337,714 £4,757 Feb 2002 £142,195 £2,003 £356,779 £5,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking Riverside are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,560 per square metre (£361 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL633668
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Arden Close, London
- Owner
-
FARINTO & FARINTO PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13913096)
Proprietor address: Greenacres, Woodlands Lane, Shorne, Gravesend DA12 3HH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Feb 2023
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.