87, Cornford Grove, SW12 9JE
87 Cornford Grove is a 46 m² flat in Balham. It sold for £105,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,943 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £105,000 £2,283 £273,360 £5,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 02 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.