Property data
Sale history
£36,000 on Aug 2003
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £336 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £809 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £36,000 £336 £86,570 £809

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £500 and £800 per square metre (£46 and £74 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DU8105
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
21 Holt Street, Hartlepool
Owner
P R JOHNSON (PROPERTIES) LIMITED (Company reference number: 04713837)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, FridayBridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £36,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2003
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: