8, Bright Street, M26 2YA
8 Bright Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £50,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £50,000 8.9% 7.3% Jul 1998 £32,000 193.5% 190.3% Dec 1997 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £735 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £50,000 £735 £148,077 £2,178 Jul 1998 £32,000 £471 £165,847 £2,439 Dec 1997 £16,000 £235 £91,071 £1,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM773709
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 8 Bright Street, Radcliffe, Manchester
- Owner
-
GREATWAY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04661076)
Proprietor address: Thornfield House, Delanere Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 2NG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Oct 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: