70, Killan Road, SA2 7TH
70 Killan Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Killay. It sold for £89,950 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£89,950 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £89,950 £1,124 £201,835 £2,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: