477, The Ridge, TN34 2RT
477 The Ridge is a 82 m² terraced home in Hastings. It sold for £87,500 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£87,500 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,703 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £87,500 £1,067 £221,623 £2,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hastings are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,220 per square metre (£290 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 477 The Ridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 477 The Ridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental