99, Roman Road, E6 3RY
99 Roman Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £140,000 22.8% 21.0% Oct 2000 £73,000 69.0% 67.4% May 2000 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,792 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £140,000 £2,333 £347,494 £5,792 Oct 2000 £73,000 £1,217 £316,188 £5,270 May 2000 £58,000 £967 £265,891 £4,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: