12 Springfield Court, Springfield Road, LU7 2QT
12 Springfield Court Springfield Road is a 54 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £91,500 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £91,500 9.4% 7.1% Nov 2002 £88,000 17.2% 15.3% Aug 1996 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £91,500 £1,694 £165,274 £3,061 Nov 2002 £88,000 £1,630 £175,147 £3,243 Aug 1996 £32,500 £602 £163,020 £3,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Springfield Court Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Springfield Court Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.