26, Maesycoed, SA18 2JB
26 Maesycoed is a 89 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £78,500 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £78,500 17.3% 15.5% Oct 1999 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £882 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £78,500 £882 £217,202 £2,440 Oct 1999 £45,000 £506 £199,279 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Maesycoed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Maesycoed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 E/37453
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 MAESYCOED, AMMANFORD,
- Description:
- DEMOLISH EXISTING SIDE GARAGE AND ERECTION OF 2 STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.