293, Portway, M22 0BS
293 Portway is a 83 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £21,560 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£21,560 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £259 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £867 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £21,560 £260 £71,976 £867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,060 per square metre (£236 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.