18, Regent Close, DY6 9EE
18 Regent Close is a 85 m² detached home in Kingswinford. It sold for £156,250 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£156,250 on Nov 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Regent Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £156,250 £1,838 £343,660 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswinford are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,950 per square metre (£278 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Regent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 18 Regent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 P20/1223
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18, REGENT CLOSE, KINGSWINFORD,
- Description:
- Front extension to existing garage and convert to bedroom and shower room. Singl
- Summary:
- 26 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.