5, Ashdown Close, CV3 2PT
5 Ashdown Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Binley. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £120,000 £1,579 £292,893 £3,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Ashdown Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ashdown Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.