Property data
Sale history
£228,000 on Dec 2003
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2003 £228,000 £1,481 £426,996 £2,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler.