Property data
Sale history
£167,000 on May 2003
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,612 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £167,000 £2,169 £432,106 £5,612

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
EGL35351
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
12 Saxon Road, London
Owner
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST (Company reference number: 30441R)
Proprietor address: 29-35 West Ham Lane, London E15 4PH
Price paid on title: £167,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jun 2003
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 17/03851/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Saxon Road East Ham Londo
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed use of part of dwelling house as a minicab booking service office.
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as London & Quadrant Housing Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929