14, Eckington Terrace, NG2 2FJ
14 Eckington Terrace is a 85 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £84,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £84,000 39.8% 37.6% Aug 2000 £30,000 0.0% -1.8% Aug 1995 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £988 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £84,000 £988 £206,971 £2,435 Aug 2000 £30,000 £353 £142,024 £1,671 Aug 1995 £30,000 £353 £198,083 £2,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.