Property data
Sale history
£57,000 on Jan 2003
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £435 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,321 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2003 £57,000 £435 £173,080 £1,321

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.