Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2003 £235,000 13.3% 11.6%
Jan 2000 £152,000 30.9% 29.3%
Sep 1997 £79,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Battleton.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £235,000 £1,691 £453,519 £3,263
Jan 2000 £152,000 £1,094 £510,633 £3,674
Sep 1997 £79,500 £572 £347,123 £2,497

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
958 square metres (10,312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Battleton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Battleton.

Photos for 7 Battleton
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
08 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: