Property data
Sale history
£115,500 on Oct 2003
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2003 £115,500 £1,375 £208,086 £2,477

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.