20, Watery Lane, NN13 7NJ
20 Watery Lane is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Brackley. It sold for £173,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£173,000 on Oct 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Watery Lane.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,291 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £173,000 £1,291 £363,053 £2,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackley are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,200 per square metre (£272 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Watery Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Watery Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 S/2005/0948/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Watery Lane Brackley
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2002 S/2001/1146/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Watery Lane Brackley
- Description:
- Single storey extension to side and rear
- Summary:
- 31 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D