2, St Andrews Terrace, WD19 6UZ
2 St Andrews Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £117,950 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £117,950 17.0% 15.6% Jun 2001 £79,950 11.2% 9.4% Dec 1999 £67,950 16.0% 13.6% Jan 1996 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,872 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,712 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £117,950 £1,872 £296,853 £4,712 Jun 2001 £79,950 £1,269 £286,119 £4,542 Dec 1999 £67,950 £1,079 £287,852 £4,569 Jan 1996 £38,000 £603 £253,551 £4,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.