Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2003 £100,000 22.7% 21.0%
Jul 2002 £79,950 9.4% 7.9%
May 1998 £54,950 3.7% 1.3%
Jun 1995 £49,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Brantwood.

Floorplan 67
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,942 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £100,000 £1,695 £173,550 £2,942
Jul 2002 £79,950 £1,355 £212,703 £3,605
May 1998 £54,950 £931 £177,078 £3,001
Jun 1995 £49,500 £839 £159,991 £2,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 67 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Brantwood.

Photos for 67 Brantwood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: