Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2003 £237,000 14.8% 13.2%
May 2002 £208,000 na na
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,105 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2003 £237,000 £1,852 £525,466 £4,105
May 2002 £208,000 £1,625 £525,540 £4,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cranleigh are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,000 per square metre (£456 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £768,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2008 WA/2008/1045
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Summary:
17 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.