Property data
Sale history
£291,000 on Apr 2003
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,675 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2003 £291,000 £2,466 £787,621 £6,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £787,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.