47, Somerville Road, LE3 2EW
47 Somerville Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £125,000 22.8% 20.9% Jan 2000 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £125,000 £1,289 £294,977 £3,041 Jan 2000 £59,950 £618 £282,990 £2,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Somerville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Somerville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: