16, Riverside Close, YO41 4DU
16 Riverside Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Elvington. It sold for £163,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £163,000 23.6% 22.2% Sep 2001 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Riverside Close.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £163,000 £1,964 £332,989 £4,012 Sep 2001 £107,000 £1,289 £352,603 £4,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elvington are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,840 per square metre (£287 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Riverside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Riverside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.