37, Albert Road, RM1 2PS
37 Albert Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £147,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £147,000 14.6% 12.9% Jul 2000 £98,500 14.5% 12.4% Jun 1995 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,441 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £147,000 £2,227 £359,132 £5,441 Jul 2000 £98,500 £1,492 £381,449 £5,780 Jun 1995 £49,500 £750 £371,572 £5,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.