30, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
30 Newlyn Way is a 126 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £280,000 19.1% 17.6% Dec 2002 £242,500 11.4% 9.6% Nov 1996 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,302 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £280,000 £2,222 £668,014 £5,302 Dec 2002 £242,500 £1,925 £652,179 £5,176 Nov 1996 £126,000 £1,000 £685,276 £5,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric ceiling heating, Electric underfloor.