Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2003 £128,500 20.1% 18.3%
Mar 1997 £40,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £128,500 £1,477 £306,378 £3,522
Mar 1997 £40,000 £460 £247,458 £2,844

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Linford are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,430 per square metre (£313 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.