40, Braunton Crescent, CF3 5HT
40 Braunton Crescent is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Llanrumney. It sold for £74,450 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £74,450 21.9% 20.3% Apr 2001 £46,750 14.0% 12.4% Nov 1999 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,163 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £74,450 £1,163 £185,932 £2,905 Apr 2001 £46,750 £730 £180,632 £2,822 Nov 1999 £39,000 £609 £180,995 £2,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,020 per square metre (£198 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.