8a, High Road, IG9 5HP
8a High Road is a 120 m² terraced home in Woodford. It sold for £348,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£348,000 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,363 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £348,000 £2,900 £883,551 £7,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £883,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £656,000 and £859,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.