32, Moat Road, LE5 5EG
32 Moat Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £95,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,233 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £95,000 £1,234 £262,744 £3,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,350 per square metre (£230 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.