16, Craig Ysguthan, CF83 3PY
16 Craig Ysguthan is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £59,950 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £59,950 12.7% 11.0% Feb 1998 £32,950 -4.2% -6.2% Jun 1995 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £59,950 £1,223 £171,366 £3,497 Feb 1998 £32,950 £672 £145,736 £2,974 Jun 1995 £37,000 £755 £182,672 £3,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Craig Ysguthan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Craig Ysguthan.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C