20, Wellesley Road, IP4 1PP
20 Wellesley Road is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £153,500 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
£153,500 on Dec 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,044 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £153,500 £1,044 £329,739 £2,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 13/00541/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 Wellesley Road Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.