142a, Elgin Road, IG3 8LW
142a Elgin Road is a 67 m² flat in Seven Kings. It sold for £151,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £151,000 20.2% 18.6% Jun 1999 £69,995 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £151,000 £2,254 £304,514 £4,545 Jun 1999 £69,995 £1,045 £307,977 £4,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Kings are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 0848/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 142A, Elgin Road, Seven Kings, Ilford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Three front roof lights (summary)
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 WTPO/0027/11
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 142c, Elgin Road, Ilford
- Description:
- TPO 25/07 (T1) Lime - crown reduce by 30%.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area