8, Elm Grove, BA2 2HJ
8 Elm Grove is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £129,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£129,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £129,000 £1,593 £315,736 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 8 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 16 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.